Adjust font size:
        

Site Search

The Hunger Project Bolen Report
Ohm Society
Untitled

Questions for Dr. Kennedy
Welcome to Ask Dr. Kennedy. We encourage you to post your comments and questions here. We look forward to challenging questions as they are an education for us as well as for you. Please consider the following guidelines when posting:

Ask Dr. Kennedy is an educational service. Any medical advice on which you act should come directly from your personal physician.
Mention of any commercial products for sale will be removed.
Do not enter your title or message in ALL CAPS. If you do so, it will be removed.
Take care for your spelling, grammar, punctuation, and capitalization.
 
sickness interfering with prolotherapy, potential hypertrophy
Posted by: Justin
Date: February 19, 2003 3:13 PM

I came down with a sinus infection 6 days after my last polotherapy treatment and am now on a ten day course of antibiotics to get rid of it. Will the infection have any deleterious effects on ongoing proliferation from previous treatments or has the immune system response to initiate that cascade already taken place? I skipped this week's treatment and will wait until next week to continue. I assume that being on the antibiotic itself will not decrease the efficacy of treatment so long as the active infection is gone.

Is it possible for the connective tissue to hypertrophy too much; i.e. can the supraspinatus tendon become large enough from prolotherapy that is will no longer move freely within the subacromial space? If that is a possibility, how will I know when to discontinue treatments on that region before it happens?

RE: sickness interfering with prolotherapy, potential hypertrophy
Posted by: Ron Kennedy, M.D.
Date: February 19, 2003 3:45 PM

It is my opinion that a minor infection at another location in the body would have little effect on the results of prolotherapy. The immune system has the ability to multi-task to a high degree. Personally, I would not worry about it.

As to hypertrophy, theoretically it could be a problem, however I have never heard of it. In dealing with a tendon, the objective is to persuade all the individual fibers to regain their original lengths, connections, and strengths. As far as I know, prolotherapy does not have the ability to stimulate the creation of new fibers within a tendon. In general, prolotherapy should be stopped at the time symptoms have disappeared.



This Thread has been closed

 




health healing information, physician medical library medical informaion, health, healing, advertising
(446 words)