Adjust font size:
        

Site Search

The Hunger Project Bolen Report
Ohm Society
Untitled

Questions for Dr. Kennedy
Welcome to Ask Dr. Kennedy. We encourage you to post your comments and questions here. We look forward to challenging questions as they are an education for us as well as for you. Please consider the following guidelines when posting:

Ask Dr. Kennedy is an educational service. Any medical advice on which you act should come directly from your personal physician.
Mention of any commercial products for sale will be removed.
Do not enter your title or message in ALL CAPS. If you do so, it will be removed.
Take care for your spelling, grammar, punctuation, and capitalization.
 
another job for SanPharma?
Posted by: Marc
Date: August 16, 2007 5:05 PM

Male, 23. Problems include: generally low energy with intermittent bouts of incapacitating fatigue; -shrunk: 5’10” to 5’9”; underweight: 120 lbs; scoliosis. Test findings include:
Penicillamine Challenge (Doctor’s Data):
-elevated lead, mercury
-nickel 2/3 into reference range
Comprehensive Digestive Stool Analysis (Genova Diagnostics):
-stool triglycerides: 19.8; reference range: 0.2-3.3 mg/g
-no bifidobacteria growth
-various “Additional Bacteria” including Citrobacter braakii as possible pathogen
Blood Chemistry:
-triglycerides: 23; reference range: 45-190 mg/dL
Heidelberg:
-hypochlorhydria
It appears the fats I eat are going straight through me. Don’t know if it’s impaired digestion, absorption or both. Is stomach acid required for fat digestion or just protein? Can abnormal calcium metabolism cause shrinking? Serum calcium was at top of reference range (10.4 mg/dL). I’m guessing I need chelation followed by SanPharma? I realize the above description doesn’t give a comprehensive picture, but is there anything that screams out at you? Can scoliosis cause immune system dysregulation? If so, would SanPharma be ineffective on someone who has this affliction? Can chiropractic and/or acupuncture replace SanPharma? I anticipate trouble finding a doctor on Long Island who uses SanPharma.



Edited 2 time(s). Last edit at August 28, 2007 7:43 PM by Dr. Kennedy.

Re: another job for SanPharma?
Posted by: drron
Date: August 16, 2007 5:32 PM

Chiropractic and acupuncture cannot deal directly with the problem which is almost surely an chronic infection of the gut associated lymphoid tissue. Lipase (an enzyme) can be used orally to help digest fat, but it is not a permanent fix, just a temporary solution and it does not even temporarily fix the problem of a wounded immune system. In my practice, I recommend amalgam removal followed by testing and treatment for the residual heavy metal burden followed by the full SanPharma Protocol. You are probably not going to find that complete approach on Long Island, or even NYC. But, there are planes. If you can make one visit, we can handle the rest of your treatment by email, phone, and later maybe a bit of testing by a doctor close to where you live.

Re: another job for SanPharma?
Posted by: Marc
Date: August 24, 2007 3:35 AM

I just started NAET (an allergy elimination treatment) treatment, as I apparently have some degree of GI intolerance to a LOT of foods. The practitioner is an L.Ac. and also uses nutritional and homeopathic methods. Though he does address dysbiosis and metals, he addresses allergies first to lessen intestinal irritation and improve digestion/absorption, the goal being to strengthen the immune system through elimination of nutritional deficiencies. I don’t know how much digestion/absorption can improve if my gut wall is still infected, but apparently, NAET really works miracles for some people. Also, if this treatment can regulate the immune response to allergens, maybe it can also regulate the immune system to rid itself of infection? What do you think of all this? My first treatment was for calcium. NAET also commonly tests for and treats B-complex and Vitamin C allergies. Have you ever heard of allergies/intolerances to these things? The practitioner is aware of SanPharma but says it’s one of many products that accomplish the same thing. In your experience, is this true or is SanPharma one-of-a-kind? If this fails, a trip to California is a strong possibility.



Edited 1 time(s). Last edit at August 24, 2007 7:05 AM by Dr. Kennedy.

Re: another job for SanPharma?
Posted by: drron
Date: August 24, 2007 7:11 AM

I know of NAET but to have any meaningful thoughts about it I would have to have actual experience with it, and I do not have that experience. Therefore I have to pass on this question. Allergy elimination is not the goal of the SanPharma Protocol. It aims to rehabilitate the immune system to enable it to eliminate gut wall infection and to produce intestinal eubiosis. The idea of being allergic to vitamins seems absurd to me. The immune system sometimes develops antibodies to proteins, but as far as I know not to vitamins. If it did, that would mean one could become allergic to compounds which are required for life. Nature is surely not that stupid.



This Thread has been closed

 




health healing information, physician medical library medical informaion, health, healing, advertising
(873 words)